Cashelisky

Miscellaneous

A probable anomalous stone pair, recorded as two separate standing-stones in the Inventory. The mutation is in the placement of the NE stone; 2m long*, which appears to be set in a deliberately recumbent position. The stone to the SW; 1.3m tall*, stands in line with the long axis of the former and is L-shaped in cross-section. Another standing-stone, beyond the field boundary and south of the axis of the pair, is not listed in the Inventory and may be modern.

Views are extensive to the S, E and N but are blocked to the W by a short rise towards the summit of a low hill, a similar blind to the other Argideen valley pairs at Knockawaddra E and Sarue and the row at Knockatlowig.

*Archaeological Inventory of Cork, 1992; No.276, 49; No.513, 67.

Access is through the farmyard, by the road to the east of the site and permission to visit may be obtained at the adjacent farmhouse.
gjrk Posted by gjrk