Bibracte

Miscellaneous

The Aedui were one of the most powerful tribes in Gaul and before Caesar's time, had attached themselves to the Romans, and were honoured with the title of brothers and kinsmen of the Roman people.

In 63 BC, when the Sequani, their neighbours on the other side of the river Arar, with whom they were continually quarrelling, invaded their territory and subjugated them with the assistance of a Germanic chieftain named Ariovistus, the Aedui sent Diviciacus, the druid, to Rome to appeal to the senate for help.

Although Diviciacus' mission to Rome was unsuccessful, his diplomatic and political skills, along with his friendship with Julius Caesar, marked the beginnings of Rome's military invasion and ultimate conquest of Gaul.

In 58 BC, when the Helvetii began their ill fated march out of their tribal homelands and through the territory of the Aedui, they were defeated 16 miles south of the fort by the armies of Julius Caesar. For helping Rome, Caesar restored the independence of the Aedui.

In spite of this, the Aedui joined the Gallic coalition against Caesar and in 52 BC, Vercingetorix was proclaimed its leader at Bibracte.

After the surrender of Vercingetorix at the battle of Alesia, the Aedui reverted back to their allegiance with Rome.
Diviciacus welcomed the victorious Julius Caesar back to Bibracte and witnessed Caesar complete dictating his masterpiece, The Gallic Wars.

After the death of Julius Caesar, the Emperor Augustus dismantled Bibracte and built a new town 25 kilometres to the east with a half-Roman, half-Gaulish name of Augustodunum, which we know today as the modern city of Autun.