Nether Cluny

Fieldnotes

Nether Cluny can be found about 11/2 miles south of Dufftown near a single track road. From the square, on the A941, go past Mortlach Church (signposted) out of the town until Nether Cluny farm is reached. One stone remains situated about a 1/4 mile, downhill, in a field behind the farm.

The 4 feet stone has excellent all round views and hasn't failed in it's duties as cattle still use the park. To make doubly sure whoever re-erected it concreted the base to make sure it wouldn't move in a hurry.

Make sure to leave enough time to visit the many local distilleries!

Comments (2)

Cheers Allan, your Uncle lived in a beautiful place looking over to Conval, good to read that the story was passed down as well. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
21st June 2012ce
Excellent Alan

Modern folklore....... we're lucky madmen like Drew still visit these places and keep the lore alive.