The Wishing Stone

Fieldnotes

The Wishing Stone is a single standing stone of flinty conglomerate material approximately 1.3m high and 1.0 m across in a hedgeline near to Cerne Abbas.

Access is via a bridleway which starts opposite Higher City Farm on the Cerne Abbas to Sydling St Nicholas road.

There is plenty of room to park in the entrance to the track as long as you do not block the gateways. Walk up the track and you will see a mobile phone mast ahead of you. Before you reach the mast and after about 0.5km, the track has a small dog leg to the right. (you will see a pair of galvanised gates ahead of you and the track skirts round to the right before continuing in the same direction). The Wishing Stone is approx 60 yard before this dog leg. It is in the hedge on the right hand side immediately next to the track.

The view of the Giant is obtained by continuing past the dog leg and going through the hedge on the right along a marked footpath. As soon as you are through the hedge you will see the Giant.

The views are outstanding and it is a lovely, if exposed, spot.
dorsetlass Posted by dorsetlass