Nine Stanes

Fieldnotes

I visited the Nine Stanes after the two Esslie circles, parked-up at the forest car park and followed the short path to the stones.
This is a beautiful ruin of a circle, the forest, moss hung trees and lichen covered stones all blend together to produce a completely different sensory experience from the neighbouring Esslie rings. If it wasn't for the regimented lines of the forestry plantation you could easily daydream yourself back into prehistory at this lovely circle.

I noticed Hamish's outlier and its alignment with the recumbent stone and quite agree with him.

Nine Stanes is a lovely accessible site, one of the many jewels to be found in this part of the world.