Forvie Kerb Cairns

Kerbed Cairn

Tom Weir's Scotland gives the site a little mention in the chapter "The Ythan Estuary."

"But the shifting sand uncovered as well as destroyed. When it blew away it revealed a record of 3,000 years of human history, in ring cairns, kitchen middens, stone implements, fragments of pottery, and stone circles, dating back to the Bronze and Early Iron Age."

Just down the coast, towards Aberdeen near Balmedie, Donald Trump is trying to build his infamous golf course on a nature reserve and sand dunes. Perhaps the North Sea winds will blow this greedy bampot away.......if only!!

Comments (1)

Well said re D.T. though I always thought DT was something useful. Tyrianterror Posted by Tyrianterror