Stonyfield

Fieldnotes

Stoneyfield is quite difficult to find as it is situated near Huntly in amongst a maze of Drumblade country roads. The easiest and most direct route is to leave the A96, from Huntly to Aberdeen, at the second road heading north after the A97 junction. This is signposted, Thomastown. At arriving at the first crossroads turn right and keep going until Stoneyfield farm is reached. The circle is to the left of the farm. Two stones remain erect, 3 feet in height, with several lying bunched beside them. Take care as this field is often occupied by horses!

Visited Summer 08.