Twizzle Stone Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

No sign of any stones, Twizzley or otherwise. Visited 12.4.09 after a trip to The Giant's Stone. Approached from the north along a footpath, the first sign of the barrow is a knot of trees in the corner of the field.

The barrow itself, as described by Lesley Grinsell, is a collection of humps and hollows, currently used to store assorted farming equipment and chopped wood. Still, at least it's here at all - Tim Darvill refers to its "total destruction".

As far as I could tell, the barrow is aligned roughly north-south and as ever with Cotswold long barrows it sits off the top of the hill. A nearby limestone scatter could be from the barrow but could just as easily be part of the drystone field boundary.

From here I took the footpath off Limekiln Lane towards Avenis long barrow.

no twizzlestone? what a disappointment. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th April 2009ce
I know! Having said that, the grid ref for the Stone given by Sullivan is not the same place as the long barrow, so perhaps the stone (if it exists) is tucked away in a nearby field wall or something. I still imagine a sort of candy-striped thing like a stick of rock whenever I read the name. I'll have to go back to that area anyway as I ran out of time to investigate the equally evocative Money Tump. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat