Ipers Bridge Road

Fieldnotes

There are two large barrows togther here on the south side of the road. In passing, they may look like another clump of gorse but they are worth a look because they are quite unusual. Hants Treasures calls them bell barrows but using Grinsell's taxonomy I would say they are bowl barrows with an outer bank. In Dorset Barrows he has this to say:
Only a very few barrows of this type are known in the whole of Wessex

The bank is shared at the point between the two barrows, making a raised pathway pressed down either by human or equine visitors.

Unfortunately the well-preserved ditches have also been a convenient place for some cretin to dump two lots of concrete fence posts. Boo!
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob