Bryn Beddau

Fieldnotes

Located off the B5105 between Ruthin and Cerrigydrudion.After passing south through Clawdd newydd look for a carpark to your right, if it has an information board your there, pay attention to the board it has directions for both stone and circle . Watch out for wild Przewalskis horses( I kid you not)

It's only been a few hours since we gave up on this place, but after a successful stone hunt at Maentwrog and another look at the info board I reckoned I knew just where it was.
I did too, The long walk down the path eventually bends to the right, fifty yards on look amongst the trees to your left a small clearing contains this shy but pretty little stone circle.
About nine or ten stones remain, best noted at the northern side, but they are mostly missing on the southern arc. It's not a circle but a long oval
aligned north east - south west maybe. Two large stones may mark an eastern entrance one pointy topped the other flat topped.
I'm no expert though, but both Eric and me liked this little stone circle, we renamed it after ourselves... Hope you dont mind