Maen Llwyd (Cloceinog)

Fieldnotes

Located off the B5105 between Ruthin and Cerrigydrudion.After passing south through Clawdd newydd look for a carpark to your right, if it has an information board your there, pay attention to the board it has directions for both stone and circle . Watch out for wild Przewalskis horses( I kid you not)

Initially it was really difficult to find this one, I
was going mainly on the goole earth image , which is slightly off, instead of looking on the north side of the path (where I thought the stone circle should be) I was looking on the south side and it just wasn't there. This is where the youngest trees are, the ground is uneven to say the least my whole leg dissappeared into a wet invisible ditch at one point. I decided that blundering around the thick vegatation was no good even climbing up a tree was no use wet and severely scratched I gave up, the stone was lost to us....for now.
Back at the path I strode north through the not so thick undergrowth looking for the stone circle and eventually found the clearing that was so visible from the google earth images. In that clearing was a large rock, did the circle go round it? I probed the grassy tussocks with my trusty shears, but found only one stone, a bit dissappointed I took a photo and sat for a while with my chatty young stone hunting buddy.
The stone, I found out later was indeed the Maen Llwyd I had been looking for, its almost horizontal only its bulky nature stopped it falling completly, It may have stood 6ft tall when upright and i half fancy it had a cupmark on it but thinking it was just a rock I didnt pay much attention, I doubt the stone would have been visible from the stone circle just a couple of hudred yards away.
On returning to the carpark i saw the info board and realised my mistake it felt good knowing i'd found the stone but not good knowing i'd not found the circle,another time maybe.