Fedderat Cairn

Fieldnotes

Fedderat cairn is one of a number of remains in the Schivas area. Wild stones scatter the area which has its fair share of hut circles. What remains there are can be seen in a pile of stones covered with grass and whins, with hints of a well robbed circle. Possibly, as suggested by Coles, there might have been a Fedderat stone. Unfortunately that might have vanished but the location more than makes up. The whole area is worth a look! Plus a cup marked stone, I'll try to find it next time!

Leave the B9005 at Tangland, cross the River Ythan, and follow the river for a mile, stopping at the old quarry just before Ythanbank.