Sundayswells Hill

Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the B993 from Torphins heading north take the first tarred road leading in a westerly direction. At the end of this road the standing stone of Learney will be in front. From the Milltown of Learney travel north for 1/2 mile turning east at the West Learney Lodge. Keep going past the Claypots farm for at least another 1/4 mile.

The badly damaged remains of the chamber cairn are situated on the north side of the road, by now a farm lane. Four stones of the outer ring can be seen whilst two stones of the actual chamber remain in the central area. A built up circular mound of cairn material surrounds the site being almost three feet tall.

Be careful when looking as the ground is boggy and at least one stream is hidden from view.

Visited December 08.