Skelmuir Hill and Grey Stane of Corticram

Folklore

Nice story, Drew! It sounds like the stones have been moving/moved all over the place. Here's a much more dull version - but it's nice to see the stories are still there after 100 years.
Since making our investigations, we have ascertained* that many years ago there was a group of three stones, and that deserved ill-fortune befell the two farmers (whose lands were divided by the dike) for their wantonly removing them. These three stones stood in a triangle, and were probably the remains of a Circle.

*Through the good offices of friends at Longside whose relatives formerly lived near Skelmuir.
From PSAS v38, 1904: 'Report on Stone Circles of the North-East of Scotland' by Fred R Coles.

Comments (2)

Leslie Grinsell would be very proud of you. I think it's important too. i'm sure the choir will be full of tales. Maybe I should join the WI and get touring. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
8th April 2009ce
What I mean't was that a lot of the folks know the old Buchan folk songs which contain lots of references to various legends etc. But I am interested in all of these tales and wonder if they are inter connected? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy