Skelmuir Hill and Grey Stane of Corticram

Fieldnotes

Skelmuir Hill isn't the easiest place to find as this part of the North East is a maze of roads. The best and most direct route is as follows. Leave the A952 going west after Ardallie Primary School, keep going for at least two miles until a sharp corner turning back east. Stop here! At the gateway a stone at least 7 feet long can be half buried in the ground. Keep going across the field, over the wall and fence for 1/4 mile until the stone can be seen. It is a gray granite stone standing/sloping facing south on the north side of the hill 6 1/2 feet tall. No views south great views north, east and west.

Visited June 08.