Skelmuir Hill and Grey Stane of Corticram

Mythology, as well, as an old old poem has a story to tell.

"A long time ago a weary man left his his pot of gold at the foot of the one remaining stone stone at Skelmuir and made it promise to look after it until he returned. This stone, apparently, could talk and replied positively. However security in those days wasn't tight and the stone fell asleep. Bad mistake! Along came a thief, fresh from the pipe/mate stealing at the Candle Stone, and an attempt was made to steal the gold. Being shaken from sleep the Skelmuir stone promptly fell on top of the thief and more importantly the gold. At this point the thiefs friend bolted but guilt weighed it down and it dropped down lifeless at Cortiecram never to move again. Back came the original traveller after all the action had finished and displeasure was the mood. After one almighty row the Skelmuir stone stood speechless and bowed ashamed that security had lapsed. In anger the traveller kicked the stone in the backside and pulled it to the north side of the hill never to see it's friends again."

This was taken from a story by the children from Strichen Primary School hanging upon the villages library wall during one of their history projects.

To be fair "Rhiannon" has a similar story for Cortie Cram and this has probably lots in common with other "golden hide/trove" stories.