Old Woman's House

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

Excavated in 1909, finds included Bronze and Iron Age pottery, Roman pottery plus coins, brooches, iron implements, some bone objects, spindle whorls and whetstones. A, now lost, glass bead may have been Iron Age in date.

Three flints recovered, now in Buxton Museum, have been identified as being of Upper Palaeolithic date.
stubob Posted by stubob

Comments (1)

Finally I've found a picture of this place, I'm attempting to get there on saturday please email me any tips you have for getting to the cave I have tried once before but ran out of time and gave up due to scrambling and only getting to the modern stone quarry workings nearby. Is it best to walk along the fence at the top of the hill and climb down to the cave? leonidasthewookiee Posted by leonidasthewookiee