Gortmonly

I found this rock while out prospecting for gold. Don't worry I didn't hit it with my hammer!!
It's very important I know about megaliths as hevan forbid I damage any of these prehistoric wonders. But this one did not appear to be on any maps.

It is located behind a small quarry at the top of the lower north eastern mound at Gortmonly Hill in Co. Derry, Northern Ireland.

GR: 240769 408652

It has recently been uncovered by farmer who has chopped down a lot of bush. Maybe he intends to extend his quarry so this site must be recognised before it is lost.

The stone needs a proper clean up and inspection. If anyone wishes to go have a look with me please e-mail me. Maybe there is more in the surrounding area if anyone wishes to explore.
12pointer Posted by 12pointer

My guess is that there will be more . tiompan Posted by tiompan