Mains of Hatton

Fieldnotes

The remains of this circle are found beside the Auchterless to Fortrie road before the crossroads at Charlesfield, on the north side overlooking Mains Of Hatton farm. Several stones are here but as folklore correctly points out farmers have moved things around. Sometimes the circle sits alone in a field but more recently a pig farm uses the land. They, the pigs, surround the site which can often be very muddy. Two years ago the site achieved some fame as planning for wind turbines was knocked back because of the sites historical significance.

Visited July 08.