Frendraught

Fieldnotes

It is best to ask permission from the Frendraught House secretary before looking as shooting parties are often in the area. The chequered history of the house is well worth discovering.

From the office climb the hill until the road ends at its Bogcup junction. Turn right, walk 500 yards, turn right again. Keep going downhill and the path will gradually veer north into the woods. The remains of the ruined circle will come into view as the track leads straight to the recumbent. This has been battered, weathered, cracked and most likely moved but defiantly it remains along with it's fallen flankers. About 50 yards a stone from the northern arc of the circle can be seen. Unfortunately nothing else can be seen as the vegetation covers it although there is plenty cairn material lying about. Take good boots.

As said elsewhere when making enquiries it was obvious that the secretary and other staff didn't have a clue about the existance of this circle.

Visited June 08.