Corrie

Fieldnotes

Corrie can be found 260 meters up into the Drumbarton Hill between Tepersie Castle, to the west, and South Warrackston Farm, to the east and on the Suie road (Clatt-Tullynessle). It is quite a steep climb but on a day like today its fantastic, quite warm but windy, sunny and scenery for miles and miles. Carefully cross a couple of barbed wire fences and some whin bushes. Some words of warning, today smoke appeared from nowhere and I accidentally wandered into it, as the wind changed direction. Smouldering bales were amongst the whins and bushes were beginning to spark into life as I made my way back down the hill.

This is called a cairn, it certainly has been "battered" and ruined, but I feel sure that at some stage this was a RSC. The large stone standing is like a normal recumbent, with several cup marks. It has become part of the dyke by being moved from its original position. Another stone stands and is being used as a gatepost that holds up barbed wire fences.