Thor's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

Thor's cave has obtained a diversity of names. Dr. Plot calls it Thyrsis cavern, Thor's house, Thurshole, and Hobhurst cave, some of which names appear to have originated with the inhabitants of the neighbourhood, who now call it Huzzes Tar, which according to traditions handed down from father to son, was formerly the retreat of a very mysterious being called Hobhurst.

[...] There is a small opening in the rock immediately below Thor's Cave, which is known by the name of Radcliffe's stable, from a person of that name having concealed his horse there when the Scotch rebels were making marauding excursions on marching through the country in 1745.
From Samuel Carrington's 'Account of the Excavations and Discoveries in Thor's Cave, Wetton Dale...' in Reliquary 6, April 1866.
I'm sure Stubob will know which is the latter cave, after his feats of mountaineering, and the likelihood of anyone being able to stable a horse in it.
31st March 2009ce
Edited 31st March 2009ce

Comments (2)

Yeah, Radcliffe Stables is the most southerly of a pair of caves found below Thors Cave and perhaps 20-30ft above the river bed. stubob Posted by stubob
1st April 2009ce
Thank you Stu - sounds more of a stable for Sleipnir than an ordinary horse. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon