Maen Llwyd (Plas Newydd)

Folklore

According to a letter in Archaeologia Cambrensis (Oct. 1875), this stone was "traditionally said to mark the grave of 'Gwydion ab Don'." Gwydion ab Don (as Evans-Wentz tells us) was the king of the Tylwyth Teg - the fairies. Caer Gwydion (the Milky Way) is named after his castle, don't you know.

The author of the letter and his friend Mr Wynn had a dig around the stone - they found the remnants of an urn and the cremation it held on the eastern side. Unimaginatively they put this down to the Romans.

More imaginatively, Mr Wynn rejected the idea that the stone marked Gwydion's grave. But then attributed it to someone in the medieval 'Englynion y Beddau' (stanzas of the graves), to his friend's dismay.