Coberley

Fieldnotes

Second visit to the barrow, much earlier in the year this time (29.3.2009). The field is now covered in cropped grass making access possible.

As is apparent from the footpath along the south, the excavation damage is extensive, the trench almost cutting the barrow in two. Round on the north side, there is also plenty of animal damage, with a number of holes and burrows in the side of the monument (it again reminds me of Lower Swell long barrow). More interestingly, there is much visible limestone on the north side, showing the construction of the mound to be more stone that soil. I could see no megaliths though.

A busy spot this, five couples and a large group of ramblers passed while I was here today.