Carreg y Bwci

Folklore

... the great massive monolith known as "Carreg y Bwgi" (the Goblin's Stone) was examined. It is 15 feet in length, and on an average 4 feet wide by 3 feet in thickness, and lies within a moated circle of 60 feet diameter. It is said to have been upset in search of treasure; and, alas! the farmer on whose land it lies has offered five shillings for breaking it up into wall material. Happily, however, there is a salutary tradition, confirmed by the subsequent experience of some of the party*, that any rash intruder on the Bogey's precincts will be made to feel the consequences of his temerity, and perhaps fear may preserve what covetousness would destroy.
*Unsatisfyingly, this is not elaborated on.

From a report of the 'Lampeter Meeting' in Archeologia Cambrensis, October 1878.

Comments (1)

Thanks for the comments on Midmar Kirk, I'll keep trying and asking. Loads of, hopefully, interesting stuff to come! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy