Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl

The Area 51 of Anglesey.

The first time we came, a few years ago, we payed at plas newydd and made our way over to the field with the giant, we made friends and went home, great!
This time was different, i'm afraid to say we sneaked ninja style, tresspassing all the way, in our defence we caused no harm left no trace of our visit (excepting the chamber forecourt is now less festooned with dead wood) so I feel no regret.
We parked in the only place available, on the main road near a cottage and private track, walked down the road a bit and when it was quiet jumped the low fenced wall, walked along behind the taller wall amongst the trees, then climb another fence and leg it across the field over another fence and follow the wall around the woods. after the huge mansion has come and gone from view over a low old fence through the trees to a forest track twenty yards further west is another track and from here we can see the most desperately guarded burial chamber there is. To the south is the Menai Strait east is Plas Newydd and west and north has the farms and private properties the sparse pictures on here of it are in stark contrast to all the other well known sites.
I felt it was necassary to do the sneak because Plas Newydd was still closed, though we missed it's opening by only a week and the more difficult it is to get there, the more I want to get there. A footpath directly from the road to the chamber is what we need, free and easy.

I was amazed to see the two tall mature trees from on the chamber summit had gone, but was forlorn to find this 'orrible fence around the chamber it was easy to get in but it does make the place feel "not as good", inside it was much as I had left it 5 years ago, we swapped stories tidied her up a bit and said goodbye.

So, where there's a will there's a way
but will you go all the way.