Lundin Links

Folklore

Various have been the conjectures as to the origin of the erection of the [stones]; they are commonly known by the name of the Standing Stanes of Lundy, a seat belonging to a very old family of the name of Lundin, now to Sir William Erskine, near Largo in Fife.

Tradition tells us, they were placed there in memory of that victory gained by Constantine II. over Hubba, one of the generals of the Danish invaders, about the year 874. It is certain that battle was fought near this spot; but whether these were in memory of the action or not, I cannot determine: It is more than probable they were of a much older date.

I have been found fault with for looking farther back than I should upon a former occasion, and by a person who never examined the subject which I endeavoured to give an account of. I shall not here controvert his arguments; I do not sit down for that purpose: My aim is to amuse myself at a leisure hour, and add my mite to an useful and entertaining publication.
From a clearly irritated correspondent in the Edinburgh Magazine of November 1785 (p324).