Hatton of Ardoyne

Folklore

The owners of the modernised farm at Hatton of Ardoyne have an interesting story to tell. A previous owner, during the 1850's decided to repair the old barn. New stonework was required, therefore one of the stones from the circle was used as a lintel above a door. In previous times cows and sheep would enter freely but with this new addition the beasts were spooked and would not enter. This continued for a winter with several cattle dying. The farmer cut his losses removed the stone and put it back to its original standing place. What damage was done to the stone can be easily spotted. A brand new factory stone was used at the entry door which seemed to please the beasts as they re-entered the barn.

As told to Alexander Jarvie by Bob and Elaine Lyons, the present owners of Hatton Of Ardoyne, August 08. (I'm their music teacher)