Saith Maen

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

My second perfect equinox sunrise in Wales at a stone row called Saith Maen, the other is further north near Rhayader.
I parked on the main road near Criag y nos park/castle thingy, and walked up the road to the footpath (its right oppostie the impressive castle like frontage of said thingy), after wandering off course a bit thrown by the farm and horse paddocks, I strode purposefully up hill. Looking up ahead, you need to head for the high ground between two gorges, it's not easy going.
There are more stones here than at the other Saith Maen, seven in all, two large stones are down, one is leaning. One of the fallen giants has a cupmark on it, well it looks like one anyway.

What a place to watch the sunrise, the stones aren't aligned east-west so I wasn't looking for any alignment, I just felt like a visit and it fell on the equinox. There was just a slight mist and the rest of the Brecon Beacons between me and the sun.