Whitfield's Tump

Fieldnotes

Visited 21.3.2009, via The Bulwarks. The Tump is a sorry vestige of a long barrow, merely a slightly raised mound with a circular excavation scar. It looks more like a round barrow than a long barrow, standing less than a metre tall in its highest part. It is also right next to a golf green and tee. Still, it made for a nice spot to sit and rest my aching feet and to watch the world go by.

Rather more intriguing is a deep pit immediately to the west of the barrow, with steps leading down to a great mound of very much long barrow proportions - I guess this must be a pillow mound of some kind, but would actually make for a much more impressive long barrow that the real thing!