Oldfield Wood

Fieldnotes

Visited the site 21.3.2009 from The Oven. Apart from a slight rise in the field there is no sign of the mound of this former barrow. However, if it's been murdered the bones have been left for all to see. A large pile of limestone slabs and stones lie in the corner of the field at ST861986. From here I followed a bridleway north into Hazel Wood (which is lovely and worth visiting even without the barrow). The bridleway turns east, and where it meets the northern point of the field boundary that originally split the barrow, there is a further pile of limestone slabs, moss covered and warm in the spring sunshine.

A third collection of slabs (some over a metre across) lies on the north side of the footpath at ST 862987, and the path itself is covered in small flat pieces of limestone of the kind that forms the drystone walling of long barrows like Belas Knap. From here the path leads through the woods and down into Avening village, where Avening Burial Chambers are.