Gospel Hillocks

Folklore

The next day we repaired to the place, and shortly after we were met by Miss Pickford [..] who most obligingly gave us the history of the mound in question. She narrated as follows:-

'The place was called from time immemorial 'The Gospel Hillock;' the mound was held in considerable estimation and reverence, as its name imports, for here, in perilous times, people repaired for religious purposes, and holy persons preached and read the scriptures, whence it had obtained the name by which it was known.'

We of course assented with her on its sacred character, and we thanked her for the valuable information we had obtained, and after her departure we commenced our operations with spade and pick, not doubting that ere long by these means the exact nature of 'Gospel Hillock' would tell a different tale as to its origin and purpose.
You can see a diagram of the three disturbed occupants of the barrow here in the article 'Archaeological notes made by Captain Francis Dubois Lukis, H. M. 's 64th Regiment, during a visit to Buxton, Derbyshire, in 1865' in 'Reliquary and Illustrated Archaeologist.'