Pole's Wood South

Fieldnotes

Made my way here from The Tump on 6.3.2009. As I walked up the hill towards the barrow, shotgun firing started up very close behind me, which added some urgency to my approach - I had already noticed a few piles of feathers along the edges of the field! By the time I got to the barrow my heart was pounding (I'm not very brave when it comes to the prospect of being shot, I'm afraid), so I skirted around the west end of the barrow to the north side, where I startled some pheasants and a group of deer. The wood here is full of game and I think I must have arrived mid-cull.

As Jane mentioned, this is a long barrow worthy of the name. Unfortunately the shooting started up again, even closer than before, so I didn't get much of a chance to loiter. I snatched a couple of photos of the north side and east end before making a swift exit towards Upper Swell long barrow.