Lower Swell

Fieldnotes

Visited 6.3.2009, from Lower Swell and the Whittlestone. I wasn't expecting much from this to be honest, but I actually rather enjoyed Lower Swell long barrow. It lies in the first field as you leave the village by the road running to the west, which had an invitingly unlocked gate and a broad swathe of grass around the edge of the otherwise ploughed field, leading all the way around to the barrow. The barrow itself is large, and sits in a semi-hollow, unusually. To the north the ground slopes away, giving that side a steeper appearance. There is a deep excavation scar across the top, towards the west end - it reminded me rather of Coberley Long Barrow, with added vegetation. At the southern end of the scar is an in-situ stone, probably part of a kerb. The nearby hum of a tractor was not too distracting, but unfortunately the crump of guns soon spoiled the atmosphere and I headed back to the road, hoping to get to see The Tump. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat