Park Neuk

Fieldnotes

I was staying in Bamff House (paying guest) for a week and came up here twice. The four poster has been put into a little pen - presumably to stop them wandering off - the picture in TMA. I found the best way to approach the site was from the cup marked boulder behind the gate almost opposite the deserted croft (on your left if you go from Bamff to Bridge of Cally). Go up the hill towards the glade of oaks which covers the ruined larger circle. To your right is a rather thick thighed sleeping beauty. When you get to the top of the hill the view explodes around you - it is breathtaking on a clear morning. The top of the hill looks as though it has been levelled to form a flat area about the size and shape of a small ship. The four poster is in the prow. There are a lot of ancient fields and terraces in the area so the builders clearly knew how to shift earth. The area is liberally covered with stones - probably because the area was a hunting forest in medeaval times and was spared the predations of intensive agriculture. Posted by Mantis
3rd September 2002ce