Symonds Yat

Fieldnotes

Never have I seen a hillfort with such effortless access. The hillfort at Symonds Yat is still impressive
despite being almost entirely in the carpark of said beauty spot, upon entering the carpark from the road a single lane takes you laboriously round and through the woods and right past the earthwork, (but you can't stop here) reckoning on the size of the carpark it must get pretty busy in the summer.

The innermost bank and ditch are the biggest by far, at least ten feet seperates the top of one with the bottom of the other, and at least two other smaller earthwork defences lie just yards down the gentle slope. The path from the cars to the viewpoint cuts over and through the defences but kind of gives an almost cross section view of the hillfort.

Because of "access improvements" we were denied that famous vista of the River Wye running to and from us, but were led off down a path to an alternative viewpoint. Which quite frankly wasn't what we'd come for, all I can say is Goodrich castle better be open, and bring on the stones.