The Hurlers

Fieldnotes

Morning of Friday 20th of February 2009. My two young daughters 6 & 10 and my partner (?) arrived at The Hurlers in the mist, we seemed to be alone as it was really quiet. We had a picnic and the mist cleared a little and we could just make out the Cheesewring in the distance (a large hill with a quarry at the bottom?) We counted the stones and walked on. As we approached more people appeared and everyone seemed intent on walking up the hill. We were taken in by the huge stones at the top performing their fantastic balancing act, two quite enormous ones of which only one was safe for my family to stand on. I got there first and as I climbed the clouds blew away and the whole moor appeared around me. There were horses roaming around in a large 30 plus herd, I think they're trained to go into their stable for the night at a farm we could see a mile or so away, but during the day they have the place to themselves. After climbing down we had a look at some of the many pools of water on the moor, which are quite strange in themselves and my kids were up for exploring their imaginations. Later that day we went to Tintagel, by that time the day had got really warm, the sea was turquoise and the castle was expensive, but as it was just closing a nice lady let us walk to the gate entrance and from there we walked along the cliff to the YHA near the church. It was a great day. Daddy doesn't go for walks that often and needs to be talked into it. He normally ends up enjoying himself though. Had a major fall-out with the missus the day after though. were meant to go to a wedding at a country club and threw a paddy cause my clothes didn't fit anymore and wifey didn't want me wearing camoflaged combats. Fair enough. Posted by Jason Astronaut
Edited 3rd March 2009ce