Lyneham Camp

Miscellaneous

Lyneham camp is four miles from Chipping Norton, located 650 feet above sea level on a ridge commanding a fine view all round except to the north. It is roughly circular covering about four and a half acres. A single rampart surrounds the camp and is about five feet high in some places. There is a gap in the ramparts to the north - a possible original entrance. The camp was surrounded by a ditch, but this is barely visible now. A quarry has been cut into the south end.

Excavations were carried out by the Oxford University Archaeological Society in June 1956. Iron Age pot sherds and a bone needle were amongst the small number of finds. The camp is known locally as Lyneham 'Roundabout' and is a scheduled ancient monument. In the 19th century skeletons were discovered in the south side of the hillfort (the quarry site).

Records of Archaeological Work held by the Ashmolean Museum
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt