Cairn-Mon-Earn

Fieldnotes

Limited parking spaces at the foot of the hill, just off the A957; coming from Stonehaven, the entrance is on the right, immediately after a very straight bit of road, and marked as a mountain biking trail.

A fairly easy, spiralling walk of about 45 minutes takes you to the summit, where the cairn shares its home with several imposing communications masts. Good views as far as Aberdeen on a clear day.

The cairn itself is topped with a trig point and is partly capped with a piece of concrete - presumably machinery or cabling relating to the masts is deep underneath.