Bordastubble Stones

Folklore

I'm sure this has to be this stone - it's in the right area and is the right size. But Ms S gives names for it that I can't find elsewhere.
That [stone] of Succamires is a ... massive and lumpish one, being 12 feet high and about 24 feet in girth at the widest part, and may weigh from twenty to thirty tons. The stone is known, I believe, as the Berg of the Venastric, but I have heard it spoken of locally as "Mam" -- this endearing term being due to the fact that it can shelter the tender young sheep from every wind that may blow. Its situation is in a low-lying, rather marshy piece of ground near Lund in the Westing district.
It's quite concerning that the fieldnote from FlopsyPete mentions dead sheep - is Mam not doing her job??

From Elizabeth Stout's article "Some Shetland Brochs and Standing Stones" which is in PSAS volume 46 (1911-12).
Edited 22nd February 2009ce