White Cairn

Visisted May 2008.

White Cairn lies close to the A826, south of Aberfeldy. The whole of this landscape is littered with archaeology from across the ages, including hut circles, field sysytems and Pitcarmick type houses.
The cairn was excavated in the 1950s and was once surrounded by "a circle of free standing boulders set at irregualr intervals". Fragments of Beaker pottery were found in the cist.

Today it is a jumble of stones, the cist fallen in on itself but still cleary defined. Some beautiful pieces of quartz stone lie scattered around the site. It is believed the cairn originally measured approx 60 in diameter. The landscape is bleak and unforgicving and all the more intriguing, considering this place had been inhabited and farmed for thousands of years.
Vicster Posted by Vicster