Buckton Round Barrows

Miscellaneous

A pair of "round barrows" to the NE of Buckton Park Farm. From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981 H&WCC):

"Called tumuli. One is oval (about 81 yds x 62 yds) and rises 9.5 ft. and is surrounded by a ditch. The other is of irregular shape, but smaller. It has been suggested that these could be natural mounds."

There are a number of ring ditches in the immediate area (see L.V. Grinsell "Herefordshire Barrows" in the Transactions of the Woolhope Naturalists' Field Club 1993), but these two barrows have now been de-scheduled by English Heritage. Unclear therefore if they are natural (although the ditch around the larger seems likely to be a man-made feature).