Le Creux es Faies

Passage Grave

Naturally the fairies make this their home.
"In the early 10th [sic. a sure typo for 19th?] century, two men were ploughing in Mr. Le Cheminant's field when their plough stopped, and could not be moved. Looking around for a cause, they found a holed kettle lying in the previous furrow. A voice asked them to get it mended immediately and to return it. They had the kettle repaired at the forge at Les Sablons and returned it to the furrow. Ploughing was resumed, but after a few turns around the field, the plough again stopped. The men then saw a bundle containing a freshly baked cake and a bottle of cider where the kettle had been placed. The same voice thanked them for their help and hoped that they would find the food and drink acceptable."
also:
Some men were working in Mr. Le Cheminant's field when they heard a voice cry, 'La paile, la paile! Le four est caoud!' (The peel, the peel! The oven is hot!). One man called out jokingly, 'Baon, j'eraons d'la gache tantaot!' (Right, we will shortly have some cake!). A cake, steaming from the oven, appeared nearby, and the man ran to pick it up, saying that he would take it to his wife. On stooping to retrieve it, however, he received a buffet across the head which felled him.
From 'A Cake in the Furrow' by S. P. Menefee, in Folklore, Vol. 91, No. 2 (1980).