Woodbury Hill (Great Witley)

Miscellaneous

From "On The Ancient British, Roman, and Saxon Antiquities and Folk-Lore of Worcestershire" 2nd ed - Jabez Allies (1852):

"The name of this hill is probably derived from the Saxon 'Wude Byrig', the dwelling in the wood, and refers to the camp there. It is vulgarly called Howbury or Oubury Hill. Dr. Nash*, in speaking of it, says: 'In the parish of Great Witley, the river Teme passeth under Woodbury Hill, remarkable for an old entrenchment on the top, commonly called Owen Glyndwr's camp, but which probably is of more remote antiquity.' 'The top of the bank on Woodbury hill contains twenty-six acres two roods and twenty-seven perches, and if the dimensions be extended to the centre of the ditch, it would measure at least two acres more. This hill is distant from Wassal Camp, in the parish of Kidderminster, about eight miles, and from Kenvaur Edge about eleven.' A plan of this camp, which is of a rather triangular shape, is given by Doctor Nash. A way passes through it from north to south."

*Dr Nash - . Dr. Treadway Russell Nash (1725 - 1811), author of "Collections for the History of Worcestershire" (1781).