The Rollright Stones

Clearly the atmosphere of the Rollrights is not to everyone's taste:

"By right of proximity, Little Rollright claims the Rollright Stones, probably of the Bronze Age, older than Stone Henge but without its majesty. The stones stand on or about the windswept ridge which is the county boundary: the situation is impressive but the stones are small and weather-beaten, miserable relics, as indeed is Stonehenge, compared with the remains at Carnac. Shabby fir and stunted elder add to an atmosphere of shrivelled evil, malevolently impotent, utterly outmatched by the good and the simple that drifted into these quiet hills and found a home there from distant Galilee."

Joanna Cannan, writing during the Second World War without the benefit of carbon dating in "The County Books - Oxfordshire" (no date, Robert Hale Limited).