Arthur's Stone

Miscellaneous

The site appears to have been known by the name "King Arthur's Tablet" - From "The Beauties of England and Wales" Vol VI - Edward Wedlake Brayley and John Britton (1805):

"The view eastward from Dorstone is impeded by a range of bold eminences, extending about ten or twelve miles in a north-east direction, and known by the appellations of KING ARTHUR'S HILL, STOCKLEY HILL, and MAWBACH HILL. On the summit of the former is an interesting memorial of British customs, called KING ARTHUR'S TABLET, a large and peculiar kind of CROMLECH, the incumbent stone of which, now broken nearly in the middle, measures 18 feet in length, and from seven to ten feet broad; its thickness is about two feet; its form more closely resembles an ellipsis, than any other determinate figure. The number of upright stones that originally supported this slab, appears to have been eleven; but several of them are now fallen; and the top stone has a considerable depression at one end; a portion of it has also separated, and the fallen mass fills up some of the vacuity beneath. Other smaller stones are scattered near the Cromlech; and on one side is a small mound or embankment of earth and stones: on the other the ground seems to have been hollowed into a somewhat circular form."

Pretty comprehensive description from a pair of 200 year ago antiquarians.
2nd February 2009ce