Emma's Grove

Fieldnotes

Visited in freezing temperatures (1.2.09). The largest barrow is impressive, pretty much as per the dimensions quoted by L.V. Grinsell (see Misc). The hollow in the top is clearly visible. One of the smaller barrows was apparent to the NE, but I couldn't see the SW barrow as reported by W.L. Cox.

The barrows are situated in a small clump of trees adjoining the east side of the A417, which is incredibly busy. Access is from the Gloucestershire Way, which runs through the trees to the SW of the barrows. The path hits the road directly opposite the carpark of the Air Balloon pub (also worth a visit!).

Well worth a visit during the autumn/winter, but I imagine that the barrow will be lost in foliage and vegetation in the summer. Could easily be incorporated in a visit to Crickley Hill (as I did today).
1st February 2009ce