Laughanstown

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This tomb is completely overgrown almost exclusively by thick dirty brambles, i could only locate 4 stones through the thicket.

Can anyone shed some light on the date/purpose of the large oval pit in the background, its as if the pit was dug and trees planted at the bottom giving the observer an unusual eye-line with the tree tops, from the tomb ground level. Also the trees form a straight line pointing directly at the center of the tomb. Coincidence maybe?? This effect is best seen on MSN Maps "Birds Eye View". A second line, this time an embankment recently had a circular ditch and a fenced off tree (NOW DESTROYED!!!) in the south-west of the building site, which now holds 3 large piles of massive stones. I'd appreciate any feedback on these (probably wacky:) theories....
CoBurN Posted by CoBurN

Hi CoBurN. E-mail me and I'll send you on a couple of articles. ryaner Posted by ryaner