Moneen

Fieldnotes

This site was excavated by O'Kelly in 1948 and was originally dated as Neolithic. However it has recently been reclassified as from the Beaker period. Radiocarbon dating from the primary inhumation in central cist of (2260-2140 cal. BC) and from charcol found beneath the 'old turf' layer (2560-2390 cal. BC).
There are three phases suggested, first the ring barrow was constructed, then the mutiple cist cairn was placed on this barrow and then the food vessel burial and urn burial outside of the fosse.
I parked at a new farmyard gate a little up from the site on the opposite side of the road. No direct access into the field it is situated in (which is directly adjacent to road). There is a gate in the field next to it and used this to work way around to the cairn which is hidden in the corner of the field.
There is also an unusal stone in the southern corner which hasnt been mentioned before that looks like it has been smoothed out somehow.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79