Bosiliack Barrow

Fieldnotes

We've been visiting Nine Maidens every year (sometimes several times) since 1999 and each time have failed to find (or sometimes couldn't be bothered to look for) Bosiliak. We have approached both from Ding Dong and from the road with no success. Anyway, on a particularly lovely October day, having walked from St Just, via Tregeseal circle and holed stones, Chun Quoit, Men Scryfa and Nine Maidens, I was determined that today was going to be the day!

Paying particular attention to Ian McNeil Cooke's instructions and to the OS map, we reached the gate into the field where I thought the barrow was. At this point, rather footsore girlfriend decided she couldn't face the prospect of poking about in the autumn vegetation to find something which may or may not be worth the effort, so I set off alone, leaving her with our bags. And found the barrow straight away. How have I missed it all these years? And what a beauty - much better than I expected actually, I somehow always thought Ian Cooke's drawing had an element of "reconstruction" to it, but it certainly doesn't.

Anyway, it warranted going back and getting patient girlfriend, who was also suitably impressed.

The weird thing is, once you have seen some of the sites you then can't miss them. We walked from Bosiliak to Lanyon Quoit and from there the barrow is clearly visible - perhaps the autumn vegetation helps, rather than thicker summer bracken. From Lanyon a stroll to Madron to catch the bus back to Penzance and St Ives. One of the best days out I have had in West Penwith, we actually got sunburned in October. But of all the old favourite sites we saw that day, finding Bosiliak was the most unexpected highlight.

Highly recommended, and not too difficult to find (he says now) if you follow the directions in Ian Cooke's books.